skip navigation

Final NEO Top 25 Poll

By T.J. Peatross, 02/13/17, 9:45AM EST

Share

It was a busy weekend in high school hoops. Coaches met on Sunday to choose their fate in the district seed meetings. Brackets came pouring in from across the state as coaches tweeted out pictures of sectional matchups.

Look forward to a full NEO playoff preview coming in the next few days.

The regular season is coming to an end and after this past week's games, there wasn't much change in our Top 25. Elyria Catholic replaced Wadsworth in our final spot with their win over Bay on Friday and the area's lone unbeatens jump up a few spots. 

Keep reading to see the latest NEO Spotlight poll.

1. Massillon Jackson (1)
  • Record: 17-1
  • Last Week: Defeated #21 Uniontown Lake, 69-48
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. #13 Wooster, 2/17 vs. #3 St.-Vincent-St. Mary
2. St. Ignatius (2)
  • Record: 14-4
  • Last Week: Defeated #5 St. Edward, 75-72 (OT). Defeated #23 Solon, 90-80.
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. Massillon Washington, 2/18 @ Westerville South
3. St. Vincent-St. Mary (3)
  • Record: 13-4
  • Last Week: Defeated #8 Hoban, 59-57 (OT)
  • This Week: 2/14 @ Walsh Jesuit, 2/15 vs. #17 VASJ, 2/17 @ #1 Jackson
4. North Canton Hoover (4)
  • Record: 15-3
  • Last Week: Defeated Massillon Washington, 86-79. Defeated Green, 61-49
  • This Week: 2/14 @ Louisville, 2/17 vs. Canton Central Catholic
5. St. Edward (5)
  • Record: 13-5
  • Last Week: Defeated Shaw, 79-33. Lost vs. #2 St. Ignatius, 75-72 (OT)
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. Cleveland JFK, 2/18 @ #18 CCC
6. Lorain
  • Record: 16-2
  • Last Week: Defeated Warrensville Heights, 82-47. Defeated Shaw, 93-48.
  • This Week: 2/17 @ Bedford, 2/18 @ North Ridgeville
7. Garfield Heights (8)
  • Record: 15-4
  • Last Week: Defeated Beachwood, 74-41. Defeated Lutheran East, 65-52. 
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. MLK
8. Archbishop Hoban (7)
  • Record: 16-2
  • Last Week: Lost vs. #3 St. Vincent-St. Mary, 59-57 (OT). Defeated Lake Catholic, 76-59.
  • This Week: 2/14 @ Canton Central Catholic, 2/17 vs. Padua
9. Cornerstone Christian (9)
  • Record: 15-4 
  • Last Week: Defeated Gilmour Academy, 80-70. Defeated Defeated Harvey, 88-55.
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. Edgewood
10. Maple Heights (10)
  • Record: 14-3
  • Last Week: Defeated Brecksville, 64-63. Defeated #15 Cleveland Heights, 87-85.
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. Lutheran East, 2/17 @ Shaw
11. Copley (13)
  • Record: 18-0
  • Last Week: Defeated Wadsworth, 69-60. Defeated Highland, 70-59.
  • This Week: 2/14 @ Aurora, 2/17 vs. Roosevelt
12. Benedictine (14)
  • Record: 15-4
  • Last Week: Defeated NDCL, 63-51. Defeated University, 80-53.
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. Lake Catholic
13. Wooster (16)
  • Record: 19-0
  • Last Week: Defeated Mt. Vernon, 66-44. Defeated Clear Fork, 71-64.
  • This Week: 2/14 @ Massillon Jackson, 2/17 vs. Ashland
14. Elyria (17)
  • Record: 15-3
  • Last Week: Defeated #16 Medina, 68-55.
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. Strongsville, 2/17 @ #22 Mentor
15. Cleveland Heights (11)
  • Record: 11-7
  • Last Week: Lost vs. #10 Maple Heights, 87-85.
  • This Week: 2/17 @ Warrensville Heights
16. Medina (12)
  • Record: 15-5
  • Last Week: Lost vs. #14 Elyria, 68-55
  • This Week: 2/17 @ Shaker Heights
17. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (19)
  • Record: 13-5
  • Last Week: Defeated Gilmour Academy, 60-55. Defeated Warren JFK, 69-57.
  • This Week: 2/15 @ #3 STVM, 2/17 vs. Trinity
18. Cleveland Central Catholic (21)
  • Record: 12-6
  • Last Week: Defeated Trinity, 100-53. Defeated #19 Holy Name, 89-67.
  • This Week: 2/17 @ St. Thomas Aquinas, 2/18 vs. #5 St. Edward
19. Holy Name (15)
  • Record: 16-3
  • Last Week: Defeated Parma, 94-46. Defeated Valley Forge, 74-50. Lost vs. #18 CCC, 89-67.
  • This Week: 2/17 @ Normandy
20. Brunswick (20)
  • Record: 14-6
  • Last Week: Defeated Strongsville, 52-38.
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. Euclid
21. Uniontown Lake (18)
  • Record: 13-6
  • Last Week: Lost vs. #1 Jackson, 69-48
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. Youngstown East
22. Mentor (23)
  • Record: 13-5
  • Last Week: Defeated Shaker Heights, 83-74. Defeated Glenville, 62-39.
  • This Week: 2/17 vs. #14 Elyria
23. Solon (22)
  • Record: 14-6
  • Last Week: Defeated Euclid, 84-81. Lost vs. #2 St. Ignatius, 90-80.
  • This Week: 2/17 @ Strongsville
24. Akron Ellet (24)
  • Record: 16-3
  • Last Week: Defeated Akron North, 88-27. Defeated Massillon Washington, 81-75.
  • This Week:  2/17 vs. Buchtel (@ Firestone), 2/18 vs. Green
25. Elyria Catholic (NR)
  • Record: 13-5
  • Last Week: Defeated Rocky River, 70-45. Defeated Bay, 82-67.
  • This Week: 2/14 vs. Bedford. 2/17 @ Valley Forge, 2/18 vs. University

Outside Looking In:

  • Wadsworth (13-5)
  • East Tech (15-5)
  • Stow (13-4)
  • Brecksville (14-4)
  • Oberlin (14-4)
  • Woodridge (19-1)

Latest News

NEO_Spotlight T.J. Peatross NEO_Spotlight