Photo via OHSAA.org
This weekend marks the 100th annual OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament and to celebrate, NEO Spotlight has recruited some of the state's most recognized media to discuss biggest surprises of the tournament thus far, the most competitive division, thoughts on UD Arena as host, and our picks for State Champions.
Day | Game | Time |
---|---|---|
Friday, 3/18 | Columbus Africentric vs. Ottawa-Glandorf | 10:45AM |
Friday, 3/18 | Lutheran East vs. Cincinnati Taft | 2:00PM |
Friday, 3/18 | Kettering Alter vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | 5:15PM |
Friday, 3/18 | Waverly vs. Gilmour Academy | 8:30PM |
-- | -- | -- |
Saturday, 3/19 | Richmond Heights vs. Berlin Hiland | 10:45AM |
Saturday, 3/19 | Antwerp vs. Tri-Village | 2:00PM |
Saturday, 3/19 | Pickerington Central vs. St. Edward | 5:15PM |
Saturday, 3/19 | Centerville vs. St. Ignatius | 8:30PM |
-- | -- | -- |
Sunday, 3/20 | Division 3 State Championship | 10:45AM |
Sunday, 3/20 | Division 2 State Championship | 2:00PM |
Sunday, 3/20 | Division 4 State Championship | 5:15PM |
Sunday, 3/20 | Division 1 State Championship | 8:30PM |
Through the Scope is your one stop shop for everything involving Ohio boys high school basketball and is open to all fans, players, parents, and high school coaches.
For just $5 a month, you will have access to:
Subscribe below to support NEO Spotlight and keep up with The Buckeye State!
Voter | State Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|
Peatross | Centerville | Pickerington Central |
Albertson | Centerville | Pickerington Central |
Stubbs | Pickerington Central | Centerville |
Goul | Centerville | Pickerington Central |
Roth | Centerville | Pickerington Central |
Spegal | Pickerington Central | Centerville |
Fleer | Pickerington Central | Centerville |
Voter | State Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|
Peatross | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Gilmour Academy |
Albertson | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Waverly |
Stubbs | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Gilmour Academy |
Goul | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Gilmour Academy |
Roth | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Gilmour Academy |
Spegal | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Gilmour Academy |
Fleer | Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | Waverly |
Voter | State Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|
Peatross | Cincinnati Taft | Ottawa-Glandorf |
Albertson | Ottawa-Glandorf | Cincinnati Taft |
Stubbs | Cincinnati Taft | Ottawa-Glandorf |
Goul | Cincinnati Taft | Columbus Africentric |
Roth | Ottawa-Glandorf | Cincinnati Taft |
Spegal | Lutheran East | Columbus Africentric |
Fleer | Columbus Africentric | Cincinnati Taft |
Voter | State Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|
Peatross | Richmond Heights | Tri-Village |
Albertson | Richmond Heights | Tri-Village |
Stubbs | Tri-Village | Richmond Heights |
Goul | Richmond Heights | Antwerp |
Roth | Richmond Heights | Antwerp |
Spegal | Richmond Heights | Tri-Village |
Fleer | Antwerp | Richmond Heights |
• 2022 Michael Bova (St. Edward)
- Bellarmine commit
• 2024 Ace Buckner (St. Ignatius)
- Offer from Cleveland State
• 2023 Gabe Cupps (Centerville)
- Indiana commit
• 2022 Jonathan Effertz (St. Ignatius)
• 2022 Tom House (Centerville)
- Florida State commit
• 2024 Carter Jackson (St. Ignatius)
- Offers from Kent State & Cleveland State
• 2022 Jair Knight (St. Edward)
• 2024 C.J. Little (St. Ignatius)
- Offers from Kent State & Cleveland State
• 2022 Rich Rolf (Centerville)
- Nearly a dozen Division 1 offers
• 2023 Devin Royal (Pickerington Central)
- Offers from over 20 Division 1 programs
• 2022 Sonny Styles (Pickerington Central)
- Ohio State football commit
• 2022 C.J. Yarian (St. Ignatius)
- Hillsdale commit
• 2022 Ryan Chew (Kettering Alter)
• 2022 Jacob Conner (Kettering Alter)
- Marshall commit
• 2022 Sencire Harris (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary)
- Illinois commit
• 2023 Lance Hayes (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary)
- Four Division 1 offers
• 2023 Adisa Molton (Gilmour Academy)
- Offer from Fairmont State
• 2022 Ryan Mueller (Gilmour Academy)
• 2022 Ramar Pryor (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary)
- Cleveland State commit
• 2022 Trey Robertson (Waverly)
• 2023 Brandon Rose (Gilmour Academy)
• 2023 Anthony Ruffalo (Kettering Alter)
• 2023 Eian Elmer (Cincinnati Taft)
• 2022 Mekhi Elmore (Cincinnati Taft)
• 2023 Rayvon Griffith (Cincinnati Taft)
- Nearly 20 Division 1 offers
• 2023 Cody Head (Lutheran East)
- Offer from Youngstown State
• 2024 Jesse McCulloch (Lutheran East)
- Five Division 1 offers
• 2023 Dailyn Swain (Columbus Africentric)
- Nearly a dozen Division 1 offers
• 2022 Dan Wagner (Columbus Africentric)
- Toledo football commit
• 2024 Colin White (Ottawa-Glandorf)
- Offer from Toledo
• 2025 DeErick Barber (Richmond Heights)
• 2024 Landon Brewer (Antwerp)
• 2024 Sammy Detweiler (Berlin Hiland)
• 2022 Josiah Harris (Richmond Heights)
- West Virginia commit
• 2025 Dorian Jones (Richmond Heights)
- Offers from Arizona State & Cincinnati
• 2022 Jagger Landers (Antwerp)
- Findlay commit
• 2022 London Maiden (Richmond Heights)
• 2022 Layne Sarver (Tri-Village)
- Offer from Cedarville
• 2023 Wilson Suggs (Tri-Village)
Tag(s): HOME